Register Now

Login

Lost Password

Enter your email to reset your password.

BY Author

List and History Governors (West Pakistan)

Sr. No.NameStart DateEnd Date
Sr. No.:
1
Name:
Sir George Canningham
Start Date:
Aug. 15, 1947
End Date:
Apr. 8, 1948
Sr. No.:
2
Name:
Sir Ambrose Dandas Flux
Start Date:
Apr. 19, 1948
End Date:
July 16, 1949
Sr. No.:
3
Name:
Sahibzada Muhammad Khurshid
Start Date:
July 16, 1949
End Date:
Jan. 14, 1950
Sr. No.:
4
Name:
I. I. Chundrigar
Start Date:
Feb. 21, 1950
End Date:
Nov. 23, 1951
Sr. No.:
5
Name:
Khawaja Shahabuddin
Start Date:
Nov. 24, 1951
End Date:
Nov. 17, 1954
Sr. No.:
6
Name:
Qurban Ali Khan
Start Date:
Jan. 3, 1955
End Date:
Aug. 14, 1955
Sr. No.:
7
Name:
Lt. Gen. K. M. Azhar
Start Date:
July 1, 1970
End Date:
Dec. 24, 1971
Sr. No.:
8
Name:
Hayat Muhammad Khan Sherpao
Start Date:
Dec. 26, 1971
End Date:
Apr. 20, 1972
Sr. No.:
9
Name:
Arbab Sikandar Khan Khalil
Start Date:
Apr. 29, 1972
End Date:
Feb. 15, 1973
Sr. No.:
10
Name:
Muhammad Aslam Khattak
Start Date:
Feb. 15, 1973
End Date:
May 1974
Sr. No.:
11
Name:
Maj. Gen. Ghauras
Start Date:
May 1974
End Date:
Feb. 29, 1976
Sr. No.:
12
Name:
Maj. Gen. (R) Nasirullah Khan Babar
Start Date:
Feb. 29, 1976
End Date:
July 5, 1977
Sr. No.:
13
Name:
Mr. Justice Abdul Hakim Khan
Start Date:
July 5, 1977
End Date:
Sep. 8, 1978
Sr. No.:
14
Name:
Lt. Gen. Fazl-i-Haque
Start Date:
Sep. 8, 1978
End Date:
Dec. 30, 1985
Sr. No.:
15
Name:
Nawabzada Abdul Ghafoor Khan Hoti
Start Date:
Dec. 30, 1985
End Date:
Apr. 18, 1986
Sr. No.:
16
Name:
Fida Muhammad Khan
Start Date:
Aug. 27, 1986
End Date:
May 31, 1988
Sr. No.:
17
Name:
Amir Gulistan Janjua
Start Date:
June 16, 1988
End Date:
July 19, 1993
Sr. No.:
18
Name:
Maj. Gen. Khurshid Ali Khan (Acting)
Start Date:
July 19,1993
End Date:
Nov. 11, 1996
Sr. No.:
19
Name:
Arif Bangush
Start Date:
Nov. 11, 1996
End Date:
Aug. 18, 1999
Sr. No.:
20
Name:
Mian Gul Aurangzeb
Start Date:
Aug. 18, 1999
End Date:
Oct. 12, 1999
Sr. No.:
21
Name:
Lt. Gen. (R) Muhammad Shafiq
Start Date:
Oct. 25, 1999
End Date:
Aug. 14, 2000
Sr. No.:
22
Name:
Iftikhar Hussain Shah
Start Date:
Aug. 15, 2000
End Date:
Mar. 4, 2005
Sr. No.:
23
Name:
Commander Khalil-ur-Rehman
Start Date:
May 15, 2005
End Date:
May 2006
Sr. No.:
24
Name:
Ali Muhammad Jah Aurakzai
Start Date:
May 24, 2006
End Date:
Jan. 4, 2008
Sr. No.:
25
Name:
Awais Ahmed Ghani
Start Date:
Jan. 7, 2008
End Date:
Feb. 10, 2011
Sr. No.:
26
Name:
Barrister Syed masood Kausar
Start Date:
Feb.10, 2011
End Date:
Feb. 9, 2013
Sr. No.:
27
Name:
Engr. Shaukatullah Khan
Start Date:
Feb. 10, 2013
End Date:
Mar. 25, 2014
Sr. No.:
28
Name:
Sardar Mahtab Khan Abbasi
Start Date:
Apr. 15, 2014
End Date:
Till-date

Governors of West Pakistan

Western Pakistan was one of two exclaves made during the formation of Pakistan’s modern state after the division of India in 1947. The West Bank Police Office was a largely ceremonial position. But later governors also had some executive power. The 1st governor of West Pakistan was Mushtaq Gurmani. Ayub Khan abolished the governor’s office and instead established Western Court Warrant Administrator (MLA West).

List Governors of Western Pakistan:

Mushtaq Gurmani time Period (1905-1981) was a Pakistani politician. In his role as non-portfolio minister, he signed the 1949 Karachi Agreement, which formed a ceasefire between Pakistan and India’s Kashmir territories.

Which later became known as the Control Line. In 1951. He served as head of Kashmir Affairs and Northern Areas, and from 1951 – 1954. He also served as Pakistan’s Interior Minister. Between 1954 and 1957 he served as governor of Punjab.

In 1955, the post of governor of Punjab was abolished, and Gurmani became the first governor of West Pakistan. Mushtaq Gurmani belonged to the Gurmani Baloch tribe.

Akhter Husain (August 1, 1902 – July 15, 1983) was a prominent senior statesman and official in Pakistan. He was appointed Governor of Western Pakistan on September 1957. The successor to Mushtaq Ahmed Gurmani, and then continued in this office under General Muhammad Ayub Khan’s regime until April 1960.

General Muhammad Musa Khan that time Period was (October 20, 1908 – March 12, 1991) a four-year army general secretary, politician and commander of the Pakistani army who served under President Ayub Khan from 1958 to 1966. In 1985 he was appointed the governor of Balochistan and stayed in the office until he died in 1991.

Mayor of Independence Karachi

Muhammad Yusuf Abdullah Haroon was a politician that belong to Sindh, Pakistan. He served as Mayor of Independence Karachi (May 10, 1944, to May 8, 1945), Sindh’s Prime Minister (1949-50), Governor of West Pakistan (1969) and a Federal Minister.

Mohammed Attique Rahman (June 24, 1918 – June 1, 1996) was a three-star lieutenant-general of the Pakistani army, a well-known military historian and an older government service. He was a military rights administrator (MLA) in Western Pakistan in the military regime of General Yahya Khan. He was the last governor of West Pakistan and executed the dissolution of the Unity Plan. After which he became the first governor of Punjab province.

Pakistani Leadership

Air Marching Malik Nur Khan (February 22, 1923 – December 15, 2011), known as Nur Khan, was a three-star air officer, politician, sports leader, and Pakistani Air Force Commander. That served under President Ayub Khan from 1965 to 1969. Retirement in 1969 began his career in national politics and served as Governor of West Pakistan under President Yahya Khan and Cabinet Minister of the Yahya Government from 1969 – 1970 when he disagreed.

Leave a reply