Register Now

Login

Lost Password

Enter your email to reset your password.

BY Author

List and History Governor (Baluchistan)

Sr. No.NameStart DateEnd Date
Sr. No.:
1
Name:
Lt. Gen. Riaz Hussain
Start Date:
July 1, 1970
End Date:
Dec. 21, 1971
Sr. No.:
2
Name:
Ghaus Bux Raisani
Start Date:
Dec. 28, 1971
End Date:
Apr. 3, 1972
Sr. No.:
3
Name:
Ghaus Bux Bazinjo
Start Date:
Apr. 29, 1972
End Date:
Feb. 14, 1973
Sr. No.:
4
Name:
Akbar Khan Bugti
Start Date:
Feb. 15, 1973
End Date:
Jan. 1, 1974
Sr. No.:
5
Name:
Mir Ahmed Yar Khan
Start Date:
Jan. 3, 1974
End Date:
July 5, 1977
Sr. No.:
6
Name:
Mr. Justice Mir Khuda Bux Mari
Start Date:
July 5, 1977
End Date:
Dec. 18, 1978
Sr. No.:
7
Name:
Lt. Gen. Rahim-ud-Din
Start Date:
Dec. 18, 1978
End Date:
Mar. 1984
Sr. No.:
8
Name:
Lt. Gen. Sardar F. S. Lodhi
Start Date:
Mar. 12, 1984
End Date:
1984
Sr. No.:
9
Name:
K. K. Afridi
Start Date:
1984
End Date:
Dec. 1985
Sr. No.:
10
Name:
Gen. Muhammad Musa Khan
Start Date:
Dec. 30, 1985
End Date:
Mar. 12, 1991
Sr. No.:
11
Name:
Mir Hazar Khan Khoso
Start Date:
Mar. 13, 1991
End Date:
July 12, 1991
Sr. No.:
12
Name:
Sardar Gul Muhammad Khan Jogezai
Start Date:
July 13, 1991
End Date:
July 19, 1993
Sr. No.:
13
Name:
Brig. (R) Rahim Durani (acting)
Start Date:
July 19, 1993
End Date:
May 19, 1994
Sr. No.:
14
Name:
Lt. Gen. (R) Imran Ullah Khan
Start Date:
May 19, 1994
End Date:
Apr. 10, 1997
Sr. No.:
15
Name:
Mir Abdul Jabbar (Acting)
Start Date:
Apr. 10, 1997
End Date:
Apr. 22, 1997
Sr. No.:
16
Name:
Mian Gul Aurangzeb
Start Date:
Apr. 22, 1997
End Date:
Aug. 18, 1999
Sr. No.:
17
Name:
Syed Fazal Agha
Start Date:
Aug.18, 1999
End Date:
Oct.12, 1999
Sr. No.:
18
Name:
Justice (R) Amir-Ul-Mulk Mengal
Start Date:
Oct. 25, 1999
End Date:
Jan. 31, 2003
Sr. No.:
19
Name:
Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Abdul Qadir
Start Date:
Feb. 1, 2003
End Date:
Aug. 08, 2003
Sr. No.:
20
Name:
Awais Ahmed Ghani
Start Date:
Aug.11, 2003
End Date:
Jan.4, 2008
Sr. No.:
21
Name:
Amanullah Khan Yasinzai (Acting)
Start Date:
Jan. 5, 2008
End Date:
Feb. 27, 2008
Sr. No.:
22
Name:
Nawab Zulfiqar Magsi
Start Date:
Feb. 28, 2008
End Date:
June 9, 2013
Sr. No.:
23
Name:
Muhammad Khan Achakzai
Start Date:
June 11, 2013
End Date:
September 6, 2018
Sr. No.:
24
Name:
Amanullah Khan Yasinzai
Start Date:
October 4, 2018
End Date:
to date

Governors of Balochistan

Governor of Baluchistan is the head of the provincial government of Baluchistan, Pakistan. The position was created by President Yahya Khan on July 1, 1970. Unlike the other provinces, where the cabinet has been maintained since its founding in 1947. Although the governor is a paper leader, it is largely a ceremonial position; and the main powers lie with Baluchistan’s chief and chief secretary Baluchistan.

Governors Power

But the power of the governor has greatly increased in times of governor’s administration. Where the government gains the provincial power, which usually follows the provincial assembly or the declaration of war security. Office managers with the governor’s government were

  • Akbar Bugti (1973-1974),
  • Ahmad Yar Khan (1974-1977),
  • Rahimuddin Khan (1977-1984),
  • Amir-ul-Mulk Mengal (1999-2003),
  • Zulfikar Ali Magsi (2008 -2013),
  • Zulfikar Ali Magsi (2008-2013),
  • Muhammad Khan Achakzai (2013-2018), and acting Governor Abdul Quddus Bizenjo.

Violation by the judiciary Amanullah Khan Yasinzai serves as the 24th governor of Balochistan since 4 October 2018.

Amanullah Yasinzai

Amanullah Khan Yasinzai (born 7 August 1954) is the 24th and current governor of Baluchistan. He is a former judge in the Supreme Court of Balochistan

M.Khan Achakzai

Muhammad Khan Achakzai is a Pakistani politician who served as the 23rd Governor of Balochistan.

Zulfikar Magsi

Nawab Zulfikar Ali Magsi (born on February 14, 1954, in Jhal Magsi, Balochistan) was the 20th governor of the province of Balochistan since February 28, 2008, to June 9, 2013, and the director of Balochistan since January 14, 2013.

Qadir Baloch

Abdul Qadir Baloch(born April 9, 1945) is a Pakistani politician and retired director-general who served as state secretary and border regions in the Abbasi cabinet from August 2017 to May 2018. A leader of the Pakistani Muslim League (Nawaz), Baloch, served cards as governor in Balochistan under the Pervez Musharraf government in 2003.

Imran Ullah Khan

Lieutenant General Imran Ullah Khan (born December 3, 1932) is a retired Pakistani army in general. He prohibited the boss of the Balochistan province from the PPP-led government from May 1994 to May 1997.

Sardar Rahim Durrani

Sardar Abdul Rahim Durrani(1922–2007) was a retired brigadier general of the Pakistani army and served as governor of Pakistan’s Baluchistan province from 1994-1995. Durrani was born in 1922 in Quetta. During his 35 years of service, he worked in different capacities and reached the rank of brigades before his retirement in 1979. He has three sons, Colonel Sardar Amjad Naeem Durrani, Nadim Durrani, and Imran

Gul Muhammad

Sardar Gul Mohammad Khan Jogezaiwas also the Governor of Balochistan, Pakistan from July 1991 to 1994.

Khushdil Afridi

Lieutenant General Khushdil Khan Afridiserved as Governor of Balochistan, Pakistan from November 18, 1984, to December 30, 1985, under the leadership of General Zia ul Haq’s martial arts administration. Afridi was the last military governor in the province of Balochistan

Nawab Akbar

Nawab Akbar Shahbaz Khan Bugti(12 July 1927 – 26 August 2006) who served as Prime Minister of the Interior and Governor of Balochistan Province in Pakistan.

Leave a reply