Register Now

Login

Lost Password

Enter your email to reset your password.

BY Author

Governers (KPK)

Sr. No.NameStart DateEnd Date
Sr. No.:
1
Name:
Sir George Canningham
Start Date:
Aug. 15, 1947
End Date:
Apr. 8, 1948
Sr. No.:
2
Name:
Sir Ambrose Dandas Flux
Start Date:
Apr. 19, 1948
End Date:
July 16, 1949
Sr. No.:
3
Name:
Sahibzada Muhammad Khurshid
Start Date:
July 16, 1949
End Date:
Jan. 14, 1950
Sr. No.:
4
Name:
I. I. Chundrigar
Start Date:
Feb. 21, 1950
End Date:
Nov. 23, 1951
Sr. No.:
5
Name:
Khawaja Shahabuddin
Start Date:
Nov. 24, 1951
End Date:
Nov. 17, 1954
Sr. No.:
6
Name:
Qurban Ali Khan
Start Date:
Jan. 3, 1955
End Date:
Aug. 14, 1955
Sr. No.:
7
Name:
Lt. Gen. K. M. Azhar
Start Date:
July 1, 1970
End Date:
Dec. 24, 1971
Sr. No.:
8
Name:
Hayat Muhammad Khan Sherpao
Start Date:
Dec. 26, 1971
End Date:
Apr. 20, 1972
Sr. No.:
9
Name:
Arbab Sikandar Khan Khalil
Start Date:
Apr. 29, 1972
End Date:
Feb. 15, 1973
Sr. No.:
10
Name:
Muhammad Aslam Khattak
Start Date:
Feb. 15, 1973
End Date:
May 1974
Sr. No.:
11
Name:
Maj. Gen. Ghauras
Start Date:
May 1974
End Date:
Feb. 29, 1976
Sr. No.:
12
Name:
Maj. Gen. (R) Nasirullah Khan Babar
Start Date:
Feb. 29, 1976
End Date:
July 5, 1977
Sr. No.:
13
Name:
Mr. Justice Abdul Hakim Khan
Start Date:
July 5, 1977
End Date:
Sep. 8, 1978
Sr. No.:
14
Name:
Lt. Gen. Fazl-i-Haque
Start Date:
Sep. 8, 1978
End Date:
Dec. 30, 1985
Sr. No.:
15
Name:
Nawabzada Abdul Ghafoor Khan Hoti
Start Date:
Dec. 30, 1985
End Date:
Apr. 18, 1986
Sr. No.:
16
Name:
Fida Muhammad Khan
Start Date:
Aug. 27, 1986
End Date:
May 31, 1988
Sr. No.:
17
Name:
Amir Gulistan Janjua
Start Date:
June 16, 1988
End Date:
July 19, 1993
Sr. No.:
18
Name:
Maj. Gen. Khurshid Ali Khan (Acting)
Start Date:
July 19,1993
End Date:
Nov. 11, 1996
Sr. No.:
19
Name:
Arif Bangush
Start Date:
Nov. 11, 1996
End Date:
Aug. 18, 1999
Sr. No.:
20
Name:
Mian Gul Aurangzeb
Start Date:
Aug. 18, 1999
End Date:
Oct. 12, 1999
Sr. No.:
21
Name:
Lt. Gen. (R) Muhammad Shafiq
Start Date:
Oct. 25, 1999
End Date:
Aug. 14, 2000
Sr. No.:
22
Name:
Iftikhar Hussain Shah
Start Date:
Aug. 15, 2000
End Date:
Mar. 4, 2005
Sr. No.:
23
Name:
Commander Khalil-ur-Rehman
Start Date:
May 15, 2005
End Date:
May 2006
Sr. No.:
24
Name:
Ali Muhammad Jah Aurakzai
Start Date:
May 24, 2006
End Date:
Jan. 4, 2008
Sr. No.:
25
Name:
Awais Ahmed Ghani
Start Date:
Jan. 7, 2008
End Date:
Feb. 10, 2011
Sr. No.:
26
Name:
Barrister Syed masood Kausar
Start Date:
Feb.10, 2011
End Date:
Feb. 9, 2013
Sr. No.:
27
Name:
Engr. Shaukatullah Khan
Start Date:
Feb. 10, 2013
End Date:
Mar. 25, 2014
Sr. No.:
28
Name:
Sardar Mahtab Khan Abbasi
Start Date:
Apr. 15, 2014
End Date:
Till-date

List and History Governor of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

Governor of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa is head of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa state government (formerly Northwestern Province), Pakistan. Although the governor is head of paper on paper. It is a great place to be and the superpowers lie with the Prime Minister Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and chief of staff Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.

But throughout Pakistan’s history, the forces of the provincial government were largely varied. While provincial meetings were dissolved and the responsible role was given direct control over the governors. As in the case of the martial law between 1958-1972 and 1977-1985, and the authority of the governor in 1999-2002. In the case of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, there were both direct laws, in 1975 and 1994. When the prime ministers of the prime minister removed and collected the sheep.

Shah Farman

Shah Farman was a Pakistani police officer and 32 Governor Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, who worked on 5 September 2018. He was previously a member of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa meeting in May 2013 to May 2018 and again from August 2018 to September 2018.

Zafar Jhagra

Iqbal Zafar Jhagra (born May 17, 1947) is a Pakistani refugee who has worked in 28 governors of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. He previously worked as a senator and general secretary of the Muslim Association.

Mehtab Abbasi

Mehtab Abbasi was a Pakistani politician from Abbottabad. Sardar Mehtab also became the leader of Pakhtunkhwa.

Shaukatullah Khan

Shaukatullah Khan was a politician from Pakistan from the Bajaur organization who became governor of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa from February 2013 to April 2014.

Masood Kausar

Barrister Syed Masood Kausar is a Pakistani politician 28th governor of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.

Owais Ghani

Owais Ahmed Ghani is the former governor of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Pakistan, who previously ruled southwest Balochistan for four and a half years.

Khalilur Rehman

Captain Khalilur Rehman Khalil(born 5 May 1934), a retired police officer in the Pakistan Navy, who served as director of Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa, was renamed in 2005 until it changed in 2006

Lt. Gen. Iftikhar

Lieutenant General Syed Iftikhar Hussain Shah (born March 14, 1949) is governor of the Pakistani state of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.

Lt. Gen. Shafiq

Lieutenant General Mohammad Shafiq (born April 1934) was a soldier of Pakistan and also the governor of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa since 1999-2000.

Miangul Aurangzeb

Miangul Aurangzeb (28 May 1928 – 3 August 2014) was the son of Wali Ahad of the former state of the Swat, son of the exiled Wali of Swat, Miangul Jahan Zeb and his son, the President of Pakistan, the law of Mohammed Ayub Khan. He worked at the National Assembly of Pakistan and followed the governor of Balochistan and later became governor of Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa.

Lt. Gen. Arif

Lieutenant General Muhammad Arif Bangash was a Pakistani soldier who also governor of the northwestern province of Pakistan

Leave a reply