Register Now

Login

Lost Password

Enter your email to reset your password.

BY Author

CHIEF MINISTERS (SINDH)

Sr. No.NameStart DateEnd Date
Sr. No.:
1
Name:
Muhammad Ayub Khoro
Start Date:
Aug. 15, 1947
End Date:
Apr. 26, 1948
Sr. No.:
2
Name:
Pir Ilahi Bux
Start Date:
May 3, 1948
End Date:
Feb. 4, 1949
Sr. No.:
3
Name:
Yousaf Haroon
Start Date:
Feb. 18, 1949
End Date:
May 7, 1950
Sr. No.:
4
Name:
Qazi Fazal Ullah
Start Date:
May 8, 1950
End Date:
May 24, 1951
Sr. No.:
5
Name:
Muhammad Ayub Khoro
Start Date:
Mar. 23, 1951
End Date:
Mar. 1953
Sr. No.:
6
Name:
Pirzada Abdus Satar
Start Date:
May 22, 1953
End Date:
Nov. 4, 1954
Sr. No.:
7
Name:
Muhammad Ayub Khoro
Start Date:
Nov. 8, 1954
End Date:
Oct. 13, 1955
Sr. No.:
8
Name:
Mumtaz Ali Bhutto
Start Date:
May 1, 1972
End Date:
Dec. 22, 1973
Sr. No.:
9
Name:
Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi
Start Date:
Dec. 22, 1973
End Date:
July 5, 1977
Sr. No.:
10
Name:
Syed Ghaus Ali Shah
Start Date:
Apr. 6, 1985
End Date:
Apr. 6, 1988
Sr. No.:
11
Name:
Akhtar Ali G. Qazi
Start Date:
Apr. 10, 1988
End Date:
May 29, 1988
Sr. No.:
12
Name:
Akhtar Ali G. Qazi ( Caretaker)
Start Date:
Aug. 31, 1988
End Date:
Dec. 2, 1988
Sr. No.:
13
Name:
Syed Qasim Ali Shah
Start Date:
Dec. 2, 1988
End Date:
Feb. 24, 1990
Sr. No.:
14
Name:
Aftab Shaaban Mirani
Start Date:
Feb. 24, 1990
End Date:
Aug. 6, 1990
Sr. No.:
15
Name:
Jam Sadiq Ali
Start Date:
Aug. 6, 1990
End Date:
Mar. 5, 1992
Sr. No.:
16
Name:
Syed Muzaffar Hussain Shah
Start Date:
Mar. 6, 1992
End Date:
July 19, 1993
Sr. No.:
17
Name:
Justice (R) Ali Madad Shah ( caretaker)
Start Date:
July 19, 1993
End Date:
Oct. 19, 1993
Sr. No.:
18
Name:
Syed Abdullah Shah
Start Date:
Oct. 20, 1993
End Date:
Nov. 6, 1996
Sr. No.:
19
Name:
Mumtaz Bhutto (caretaker)
Start Date:
Nov. 7, 1996
End Date:
Feb. 22, 1997
Sr. No.:
20
Name:
Liaquat Jatoi
Start Date:
Feb. 22, 1997
End Date:
Oct. 18, 1998
Sr. No.:
21
Name:
Ali Muhammad Mahar
Start Date:
Dec. 16, 2002
End Date:
June 6, 2004
Sr. No.:
22
Name:
Arbab Ghulam Raheem
Start Date:
June 6, 2004
End Date:
Nov. 18, 2007
Sr. No.:
23
Name:
Justice (R) Abdul Qadir Halepota (Caretaker)
Start Date:
Nov. 19, 2007
End Date:
Apr. 7, 2008
Sr. No.:
24
Name:
Syed Qaim Ali Shah
Start Date:
Apr. 8, 2008
End Date:
Mar. 20, 2013
Sr. No.:
25
Name:
Justice (R) Zahid Qurban Alvi
Start Date:
Mar. 21, 2013
End Date:
May 30, 2013
Sr. No.:
26
Name:
Syed Qaim Ali Shah
Start Date:
May 30, 2013
End Date:
July 2016
Sr. No.:
27
Name:
Murad Ali Shah
Start Date:
July 2016
End Date:
to-date

List of Chief Ministers of (Sindh)

The chief minister is the head of a government elected in Sindh’s election in Pakistan.

Syed Murad Ali Shah

Syed Murad Ali Shah is the Chief Minister of Sindh. Syed Murad Ali Shah is a Pakistani political and structural engineer. Currently the 36th Chief Minister of Sindh, and a member of the Sindh Parliament. The Pakistan Constitution establishes the principle of qualifications that must be met to be admitted to the Prime Minister’s Office.

The chief minister is:

1- Pakistani citizens

2- Should be a member of the legislature.

Selection of Chief Minister

The chief minister is elected by a majority of the legislature. This is established by a vote of confidence in parliament, as suggested by the majority party, which is the power of appointment.

The chief minister is the head of the state government, but the governor of Sindh is the nominal chief, or “de jure leader”. Everything under the leadership of the chief minister. Chief Minister Sindh is elected by the Sindh Parliament and chaired the State Parliament. The chief minister’s office is located in Karachi. The capital city of Sindh, and is known as the CM Secretariat. The CM secretariat is headed by the Chief Executive Secretary of the Chief Minister. The chief minister is a BPS-21 degree or BPS-20 grade officer and usually belongs to Pakistan’s administrative services.

List of some of the major chief ministers of Sindh:

Sir Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah

Ghulam Hussain  (January 1879-October 4 1948) was a Pakistani politician from Sindh. He has held various positions in Sindh including the chief minister (1937-1938) and was re-elected as the fifth chief minister (1942-1947).

Muhammad Ayub Khuhro

He was (August 14-1901), a Sindh politician from Pakistan, became chief minister after Pakistan’s independence, and then served two more terms in the 1950s.

Muhammad Umar Sumro

Sumro time Period was (1900-May 14th 1943). It is considered one of the best premieres in the state. He was called Shaheed or “Martyr”. Allah Bux Soomro was born in 1900 with Shikarpur, President of Bombay and a wealthy family. From 23 March 1938 to 18 April 1940 and 18 April 1942 to 14 October 1942 he founded the Sind Ittihad party and served as Chief Minister Sindh. He was assassinated in 1943 probably by religious extremists.

Mir Bandeh Ali Khan Talpur

He was a politician from Sindh in Pakistan. From 14 April 1940 to 7 March 1941 Mir Bande Ali Khan Talpuru became Chief Minister of Sindh.

Leave a reply