Register Now

Login

Lost Password

Enter your email to reset your password.

BY Author

Chief Justices of Supreme court

Sr. No.NameStart DateEnd Date
Sr. No.:
1
Name:
Justice Sir Mian Abdul Rashid
Start Date:
June 27, 1949
End Date:
June 29, 1954
Sr. No.:
2
Name:
Justice Muhammad Munir
Start Date:
June 29, 1954
End Date:
May 2, 1960
Sr. No.:
3
Name:
Justice M. Shahabuddin
Start Date:
May 3, 1960
End Date:
May 12, 1960
Sr. No.:
4
Name:
Justice A.R. Cornelius
Start Date:
May 13, 1960
End Date:
Feb. 29, 1968
Sr. No.:
5
Name:
Justice Dr. S.A. Rehman
Start Date:
Mar. 1, 1968
End Date:
June 3, 1968
Sr. No.:
6
Name:
Justice Fazal Akbar
Start Date:
June 4, 1698
End Date:
Nov. 17, 1968
Sr. No.:
7
Name:
Justice Hamood ur Rehman
Start Date:
Nov. 18, 1968
End Date:
Oct. 31, 1975
Sr. No.:
8
Name:
Justice M, Yaqub Ali Khan
Start Date:
Nov. 1, 1975
End Date:
Sep. 22, 1977
Sr. No.:
9
Name:
Justice S. Anwar-ul-Haq
Start Date:
Sept. 23, 1977
End Date:
Mar. 25, 1981
Sr. No.:
10
Name:
Justice Muhammad Haleem
Start Date:
Mar. 23, 1981
End Date:
Dec. 31, 1989
Sr. No.:
11
Name:
Justice M. Afzal Zullah
Start Date:
Jan. 1, 1990
End Date:
Apr. 16, 1993
Sr. No.:
12
Name:
Justice Dr. Nasim Hassan Shah
Start Date:
Apr. 17, 1993
End Date:
Apr. 14, 1994
Sr. No.:
13
Name:
Justice Saad Saud Jan
Start Date:
Apr. 15, 1994
End Date:
Jun. 5, 1994
Sr. No.:
14
Name:
Justice Sajjad Ali Shah
Start Date:
June 5, 1994
End Date:
Dec. 2, 1997
Sr. No.:
15
Name:
Justice Ajmal Mian
Start Date:
Dec. 23, 1997
End Date:
June 30, 1999
Sr. No.:
16
Name:
Justice Saeed-uz-Zaman Siddiqui
Start Date:
July 1, 1999
End Date:
Jan. 26, 2000
Sr. No.:
17
Name:
Justice Irshad Hassan Khan
Start Date:
Jan. 26, 2000
End Date:
Jan. 6, 2002
Sr. No.:
18
Name:
Justice Bashir Jahangiri
Start Date:
Jan. 7, 2002
End Date:
Jan. 31, 2002
Sr. No.:
19
Name:
Justice Sheikh Riaz Ahmed
Start Date:
Feb. 1, 2002
End Date:
Dec. 31, 2003
Sr. No.:
20
Name:
Justice Nazim Hussain Siddiqui
Start Date:
Dec. 31, 2003
End Date:
June 29, 2005
Sr. No.:
21
Name:
Justice Abdul Hameed Dogar
Start Date:
Nov. 3, 2007
End Date:
Mar. 21, 2009
Sr. No.:
22
Name:
Justice Iftikhar Muhammad Ch.
Start Date:
June 30, 2005
End Date:
Dec. 11, 2013
Sr. No.:
23
Name:
Justice Tassadaq Hussain Jillani
Start Date:
Dec. 11, 2013
End Date:
July 5, 2014
Sr. No.:
24
Name:
Justice Nasir-ul-Mulk
Start Date:
July 6, 2014
End Date:
Aug. 16, 2015
Sr. No.:
25
Name:
Justice Jawad S. Khawajah
Start Date:
Aug. 17, 2015
End Date:
Sep. 9, 2015
Sr. No.:
26
Name:
Anwar Zaheer Jamali
Start Date:
Sep. 10, 2015
End Date:
Dec. 30, 2016
Sr. No.:
27
Name:
Justice Mian Saqib Nisar
Start Date:
Dec. 31, 2016
End Date:
Jan. 17, 2019
Sr. No.:
28
Name:
Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa
Start Date:
Jan. 18, 2019
End Date:
till date

List and History Chief Justice of Pakistan

Sr. No.NameStart DateEnd Date
Sr. No.:
1
Name:
Justice Sir Mian Abdul Rashid
Start Date:
June 27, 1949
End Date:
June 29, 1954
Sr. No.:
2
Name:
Justice Muhammad Munir
Start Date:
June 29, 1954
End Date:
May 2, 1960
Sr. No.:
3
Name:
Justice M. Shahabuddin
Start Date:
May 3, 1960
End Date:
May 12, 1960
Sr. No.:
4
Name:
Justice A.R. Cornelius
Start Date:
May 13, 1960
End Date:
Feb. 29, 1968
Sr. No.:
5
Name:
Justice Dr. S.A. Rehman
Start Date:
Mar. 1, 1968
End Date:
June 3, 1968
Sr. No.:
6
Name:
Justice Fazal Akbar
Start Date:
June 4, 1698
End Date:
Nov. 17, 1968
Sr. No.:
7
Name:
Justice Hamood ur Rehman
Start Date:
Nov. 18, 1968
End Date:
Oct. 31, 1975
Sr. No.:
8
Name:
Justice M, Yaqub Ali Khan
Start Date:
Nov. 1, 1975
End Date:
Sep. 22, 1977
Sr. No.:
9
Name:
Justice S. Anwar-ul-Haq
Start Date:
Sept. 23, 1977
End Date:
Mar. 25, 1981
Sr. No.:
10
Name:
Justice Muhammad Haleem
Start Date:
Mar. 23, 1981
End Date:
Dec. 31, 1989
Sr. No.:
11
Name:
Justice M. Afzal Zullah
Start Date:
Jan. 1, 1990
End Date:
Apr. 16, 1993
Sr. No.:
12
Name:
Justice Dr. Nasim Hassan Shah
Start Date:
Apr. 17, 1993
End Date:
Apr. 14, 1994
Sr. No.:
13
Name:
Justice Saad Saud Jan
Start Date:
Apr. 15, 1994
End Date:
Jun. 5, 1994
Sr. No.:
14
Name:
Justice Sajjad Ali Shah
Start Date:
June 5, 1994
End Date:
Dec. 2, 1997
Sr. No.:
15
Name:
Justice Ajmal Mian
Start Date:
Dec. 23, 1997
End Date:
June 30, 1999
Sr. No.:
16
Name:
Justice Saeed-uz-Zaman Siddiqui
Start Date:
July 1, 1999
End Date:
Jan. 26, 2000
Sr. No.:
17
Name:
Justice Irshad Hassan Khan
Start Date:
Jan. 26, 2000
End Date:
Jan. 6, 2002
Sr. No.:
18
Name:
Justice Bashir Jahangiri
Start Date:
Jan. 7, 2002
End Date:
Jan. 31, 2002
Sr. No.:
19
Name:
Justice Sheikh Riaz Ahmed
Start Date:
Feb. 1, 2002
End Date:
Dec. 31, 2003
Sr. No.:
20
Name:
Justice Nazim Hussain Siddiqui
Start Date:
Dec. 31, 2003
End Date:
June 29, 2005
Sr. No.:
21
Name:
Justice Abdul Hameed Dogar
Start Date:
Nov. 3, 2007
End Date:
Mar. 21, 2009
Sr. No.:
22
Name:
Justice Iftikhar Muhammad Ch.
Start Date:
June 30, 2005
End Date:
Dec. 11, 2013
Sr. No.:
23
Name:
Justice Tassadaq Hussain Jillani
Start Date:
Dec. 11, 2013
End Date:
July 5, 2014
Sr. No.:
24
Name:
Justice Nasir-ul-Mulk
Start Date:
July 6, 2014
End Date:
Aug. 16, 2015
Sr. No.:
25
Name:
Justice Jawad S. Khawajah
Start Date:
Aug. 17, 2015
End Date:
Sep. 9, 2015
Sr. No.:
26
Name:
Anwar Zaheer Jamali
Start Date:
Sep. 10, 2015
End Date:
Dec. 30, 2016
Sr. No.:
27
Name:
Justice Mian Saqib Nisar
Start Date:
Dec. 31, 2016
End Date:
Jan. 17, 2019
Sr. No.:
28
Name:
Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa
Start Date:
Jan. 18, 2019
End Date:
till date
 

The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Pakistan (JCP) is the head of the judicial system in Pakistan (the judicial branch of the Government) and the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Pakistan. The Chief justice of the Supreme Court is the 17th Supreme Court Judge of Pakistan. From 1947 to 1960, the Chief Justice and Supreme Magistrates were known as federal judges.

The Chief justice of the Supreme Court is the chief administrative officer of the country’s judicial system.

Responsibilities

The highest judicial officer, directly superior to the Chief justice of the Federal Court of Sharia. That is responsible for overseeing federal and judicial policies. To guide judicial matters in the Supreme Court.

The Prime Minister of Pakistan nominates the nomination for the Chief justice of the Supreme Court. The Chief justice of Pakistan confirms the final appointments. In presiding over the oral proceedings in the Court. The Chief justice of the Supreme Court has considerable authority to set the agenda for the meetings of the Supreme Court. According to modern tradition, the Chief justice of the Supreme Court has the duty to administer the constitutional oath of office of the Chief justice of Pakistan

List of Chief Ministers Pakistan

Mian Rashid

Sir Mian Abdul Rashid, (June 29, 1889 – November 6, 1981) was the first chief justice of Pakistan’s Supreme Court. The legal philosopher, one of Pakistan’s founding fathers and a judge.

M.Munir

Muhammad Munir is the second Chief justice of the Supreme Court of Pakistan in service from 1954 to 1960.

M.Shahabuddeen

Muhammad Shahabuddeen was the Chief justice of the Supreme Court of Pakistan and the Governor of East Pakistan.

Robert Cornelius

Chief justice of the Supreme Court Alvin “Bobby” Robert Cornelius (from 8 May 1903 to 21 December 1991). He was a judge, philosopher and Pakistani judge were the fourth Chief Justice of Pakistan from 1960 to 1968.

Abdul Rahman

Sheikh Abdul Rahman (from June 4, 1903, to July 25, 1990) was the Chief justice of the Supreme Court of Pakistan.

Fazl al-Akbar

Fazl al-Akbar (born November 1903, date of unknown death) was the Chief Justice of Pakistan.

Hamoud Rahman

Judge Hamoud Rahman was a Pakistani judge and academician who served as Chief justice of the Supreme Court of Pakistan from 18 November 1968 until 31 October 1975.

M.Yaqoob Ali

Mohammad Yaqoob Ali was a Pakistani judge and was chief justice of the Supreme Court of Pakistan from 1975 to 1977

Sheikh Anwar

The Supreme Court President, Sheikh Anwar ul Haq, was a Pakistani judge and academician who served as Chief justice of the Supreme Court of Pakistan from 23 September 1977 until his resignation on 25 March 1981.

Sajjad Ali Shah

Sayed Sajjad Ali Shah was Chief justice of the Supreme Court of Pakistan from 4 June 1994 to 2 December 1997.

Ijazul Ahsan

Ijazul Ahsan is the Supreme Court Judge of Pakistan since 28 June 2016.

Mansur Ali Shah

Sayed Mansur Ali Shah (born November 28, 1962) is a Pakistani judge working in the Supreme Court, according to seniority in the composition of the Court, will become the 31st Chief justice of the Supreme Court of Pakistan from 5 August 2025 to 27 November 2027. Previously, 45 of the Supreme Court of the Supreme Court of Lahore.

Munib Akhtar

Munib Akhtar is the Supreme Court Justice of Pakistan since 8 May 2018.

Yahya Afridi

Yahya Afridi is the Supreme Court Justice of Pakistan since 28 June 2018.

Leave a reply